Journal #12 2017/4/12

I spent more time making changes to the case, currently it came down to adding radius to the edges of the case.

20170412_103208

These Changes were made in order to allow for the print to go more smoothly. Currently the top portion of the case is not to be printed instead I created a test plate in order to determine whether the key switches will fit in plate.

20170412_103217

The edges of the plate are curved but the inside squares are not, this allows for the possibility of shrinkage. This forces me to test different dimensions until it works.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s